FCC Measures Cell Phone Activity

March 1, 2010


Sign Off, March 2010

As part of its survey, titled "Broadband Adoption and Use in America," the Federal Communications Commission found that downloading or streaming music or video via cell phone appealed to only 17 percent of adults on average. The largest interest came from 18-29-year-olds, who show a 32 percent interest in this activity. There is hope: With our society's growing interest in mobility and the ever-increasing combination of mobile media devices, these numbers are bound to boost.

Cell Phone Activity
.All adultsAge 18-29Age 30-49Age 50-64Age 65+
Percent with a cell phone8694938666
Percent as a share of those with cell phone send or receive test messages6694795115
Send or receive pictures5277613814
Send or receive e-mail264030175
Send or receive Instant Messages284235208
Access Web pages284832155
Get a map or directions to another location274430168
Download an application to cell phone20362493
Download or stream music or video17321883

Source: Federal Communications Commission survey of 5,005 adult Americans, October-November 2009.



Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!

Comments