Sign Off

July 1, 2006


Do you remember?

Turnkey facility construction can save time and effort by prewiring equipment before it is installed. The practice is common today, but the basic idea has been around for some time.

During the 1980s, Arrakis Systems manufactured the Modulink exclusively for Allied Broadcast Systems. The modular studio system shipped to end users prewired with multi-pin connector "docking modules" that linked all the units and interconnected all the equipment. Arrakis pre-assembled the furniture modules, installed the electronics and tested the entire package at its facility. Studio installation time averaged one day.


Sample and Hold

Sales Yield
2005 Top 10 Radio Owner Revenues

BIA ranks owners by total revenue. Radio magazine has taken this data and then divided it by the number of stations owned to provide a ranking based on individual station average performance, which shows the revenue efficiency of each owner. For comparison, we have included the BIA ranking, the owner's 2004 Radio magazine ranking and the average revenue per station.

Radio magazine per-station revenue rankCompanyRevenue (x$1,000)# of stations# of marketsAverage revenue per station in 2005 (x$1,000)2005 BIA revenue rank2004 Radio magazine rank
1Citadel/ABC417,20024917,38359
2Emmis Communications297,57523712,938101
3CBS Radio2,241,6501794112,52323
4Greater Media189,1001969,953144
5Bonneville International269,2502879,616115
6Spanish Broadcasting188,9002069,445156
7Lincoln Financial Media157,0751858,726167
8Cumulus Media Partners264,17536107,3381210
9Sandusky Radio63,8001026,380249
10Cox Radio482,97578196,19244

Source: BIA Financial Network, June 2006.



Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!

Comments

No records found
No records found